Monday, June 16, 2008

United Arab Emirates » Passport Visa Requirements



Passport valid for a minimum of three months from date of arrival (six months for business travel) required by all nationals referred to in the chart above. Often a sponsor will hold a visitor’s passport. In these cases a receipt will be issued. This will generally be accepted in place of a passport where a transaction may require one.


Not required by nationals referred to in the chart above for business or tourist visits lasting 30 days (extendable on request up to 90 days), provided they meet the requirements of the Resident and Nationalisation Authorities, except the following: 
1. nationals of Bulgaria, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Estonia, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta, Poland, Romania, Slovak Republic and Slovenia, who do need a visa for touristic or business stays of up to 30 days, unless transit passengers, provided holding valid onward or return documentation and not leaving the airport for up to 12 hours. 
Note: (a) UK nationals must travel with a passport reading ’British Citizen’ as national status. (b) Nationals not referred to in the chart above are advised to contact the embassy to check visa requirements (see Contact Addresses).

Visa Note

The government of the United Arab Emirates refuses entry and transit to those holding transit documents issued from Lebanon or the Syrian Arab Republic, and travel documents issued by the Coalition Authority in Iraq, should their visas be obtained through an associate in the UAE.
Note: No problems in entering the UAE occur for those travelling with an Israeli stamp endorsement. 

The embassy only issues visas for visits of an official nature - usually diplomatic or certain business visits. For routine travel, visas for tourists, travellers (intending to visit family) and business travellers must be arranged via the 
sponsor (the hotel/package tour operator or UAE resident/company concerned). This includes transit visas. To obtain approval, the sponsor will require the visitor’s proposed flight and passport details in advance. Business visits are made by invitation only and proof of company trading licence is required. The sponsor will then confirm to the visitor that a visa has been arranged, usually by fax, and that she/he will be met at the airport.

Types of Visa and Cost

Visitor and Business: £20 in cash. Price given is for UK embassy. Price may vary according to nationality. Transit: 96-hour transit visas are available on arrival. Multiple-entry visas are only issued in very special circumstances. In case of visa being arranged by a sponsor, the request for multiple-entry should be marked clearly.


30 days from date of entry and two months from date of issue. It may be possible to extend visas on request for up to a maximum of 90 days at the local immigration office. Visitors over 40 should be aware that they will need to obtain local health insurance in Abu Dhabi before the visa extension will be granted.

Applications to:

Sponsor (as described above). For official visits, the embassy in London has limited visa services; see Contact Addresses.

Working Days Required

Between one and five when arranged through a sponsor. However, allowances should be made for possible delays in approval procedure. It is strongly advised to apply well in advance of departure date.

No comments: